test

SERENFLIPITY PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: Nov. 7, 2017

Introduction

Pinwheel Labs, Inc. d/b/a Serenflipity ("Company," "we," or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy (“Policy”) describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.serenflipity.com (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.

  • In e-mail, text and other electronic exchanges between you and us, such as when you sign up for our text message challenge service.

  • Through any mobile and desktop applications we make available to you to download, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.

  • When you interact with our applications and text messaging service  on or through third-party websites and services, if those applications include links to this policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or

  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from, or on, the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your only choice is to refrain from using our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Policy. This Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be your acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under the age of 13 may provide any personal information to, or on, the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website, or on or through any of its features/functionality, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features that may be available on this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at cara (at) serenflipity (dot) com

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website and text messaging service, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as first and last name, e-mail address, and cell phone number ("personal information");

  • About your Internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • When you directly provide it to us.

  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our text messaging service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.

  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your information will not be viewed by unauthorized persons if you choose to share this information publicly or with other Users.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

  • Information about your computer and Internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Click here for information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking.

“Do Not Track” is a preference you can set in your browser to let websites you visit know that you do not want them collecting certain information about you. We do not currently respond to, or honor, Do Not Track signals or requests from your browser.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies (alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies) to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.  

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

  • To contact you via text message to serve you the challenge subscription that you have signed up for, if any.

  • To provide you with notices about your account/subscription, including expiration and renewal notices.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website, such as our text message subscription service.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please use the opt-out option in the email you receive, or email us at cara (at) serenflipity (dot) com to request an opt-out. You may also check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data if this is made available.

Disclosure of Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information other than as described below.

We may disclose aggregated, anonymized, and/or non-identifying information about our users without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or that you provide:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Pinwheel Labs Inc.'s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Pinwheel Labs Inc.'s about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to  these disclosures.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, for example if you sign up for our text messaging subscription service we may need to share your cell phone number with our third-party vendors in order to enable you to receive the service.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use [INSERT LINK TO WEBSITE'S TERMS OF USE] and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pinwheel Labs Inc., our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. The following mechanisms should help to provide you with control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data if this is provided, or by sending us an e-mail stating your request to cara (at) serenflipity (dot) com.

  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data if this is provided, or by sending us an e-mail stating your request to cara (at) serenflipity (dot) com. If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future e-mail distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, product service experience or other transactions.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page, when this feature is made available.

You may also send us an e-mail at cara (at) serenflipity (dot) com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not be able to delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement, or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use [INSERT LINK TO WEBSITE'S TERMS OF USE].

California Users

If you are a California resident, you may have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing uses. California law provides that you have the right to submit a request to us at our email address in order to receive information on the categories of customer information that we shared and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information, please send an email message to cara (at) serenflipity (dot) com with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to your email address.

Please be aware that not all businesses are required to abide by the “Shine the Light” requirements, and not all information sharing practices are covered. Only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us to sign up for the text message subscription service is stored on our vendor’s secure servers behind firewalls. We limit access to these servers, as well as any other PII, to ensure that your information is not viewable by any unauthorized parties.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. Any other User of the Website may view the information you share in public areas.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Notice to Users from the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

If you are visiting and using the Services from the European Economic Area (“EEA”), please be aware that you are sending information (including personal data) to the United States where our partner platform’s servers are located. Our staff operating outside the EEA may process this information. The information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how we store it. These countries (including the United States) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage and use of your personal data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

BY SUPPLYING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE TO THE TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUT OF THE EEA, AND TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR INFORMATION IN THE U.S., SUBJECT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

cara (at) serenflipity (dot) com